Privacy Statement

 

1. General information

About this website

This website is operated by Kyboka B.V.

If you get in touch with us, we will store and process the information you provide for the purpose of handling your enquiry and any follow-up questions. We are permitted to process data in this context by law (article 6(1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We will delete your information once your enquiry has been handled.

Our guiding principles

We take protecting your information very seriously. Your data is therefore processed with great care and in strict compliance with applicable data protection law. Organizational and technical security measures have been taken to protect all of our websites against the risks present in processing personal data. Our partners who support us in the provision of this website must comply with these provisions as well.

What we log as standard

We log every use of our website as standard in order to remedy faults and clarify security incidents. You can find more about our log data in the section “How we process your data”.

Which permissions do we have to process your data?

We respect your privacy. Consequently, we only process your data when we are permitted to do so. It goes without saying that you can also give us permission to process your data by opting in to data processing on our website. In other cases, we process your data because we are permitted to do so by law if, for example, you make use of services on our website that require your data to be processed. We are also permitted to process your data when we have a legitimate interest in doing so. One example of this is the log data that we collect in order to ensure that our website can be operated without defects, amongst other things. In any case, we will inform you if any relevant processing of your data takes place, and your interests are taken into consideration each time that data is processed as a matter of course. In the event that you have cause for complaint, you can find your rights regarding the processing of your data in the latter section of this Privacy Statement.

The permissions we make use of, and when, are outlined in the following section. You can find more detailed information on how your data is collected, processed and used on our website (i.e. the type, scope and purpose of data processing) in the same section.

Please note that users below the age of 16 should only transmit personal data to us with the consent of their parent or legal guardian. The data protection law that applies may result in different age limits in this regard.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no influence over how your data is processed on these websites or their compliance with provisions on data protection. You must always carefully review the privacy and confidentiality policy of any third party website that you  may visit in order to understand how the operators of that website may collect, store and use your Personal Information.

2. How we process your data (logs, cookies, tracking, etc.)

Log data

For technical reasons, each time your internet browser accesses our website it automatically sends information to our web server (i.e. log data). We store some of this information in log files, such as:

  • The time and date of the access
  • The URL of the linking website
  • The browser type and version
  • The operating system

Log data does not contain personal data. As a general rule, we only analyze log data in order to remedy faults in the operation of our website or clarify security incidents. We store this log data indefinitely.

It is sometimes necessary for us to collect additional personal information as well as log data in order to remedy faults or preserve evidence relating to security incidents. In these cases, we are permitted to process the log data by law (article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We delete this data once the fault has been remedied or the security incident has been clarified in full, or if the original purpose of the processing no longer exists due to other factors. In the event of a security incident, we will transmit log data to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis, to the extent permitted.

We always store log data separately from other data collected that relates to the use of our website.

Newsletter

Our website provides the option of subscribing to our newsletter. We use a single opt-in process to verify whether the owner of an e-mail address has actually registered to receive the newsletter. The newsletter is only successfully subscribed to if the owner of the e-mail address has expressly confirmed the activation of the newsletter by clicking on the link in the confirmation e-mail. We log the completion of a successful opt-in for evidence purposes.

If you subscribe to receive our newsletter, and therefore consent to it being sent to you, your details are solely used in order to send you the newsletter. We are permitted to process your data in this context with your consent (article 6(1a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). You can withdraw this consent at any time. The relevant link is included in each copy of our newsletter. We will make a note of the fact that you have unsubscribed from the newsletter in our database.

Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files which we store on your device when you visit our website. These cookies are sent back to us every time you access our website subsequently. This allows us to recognize you, for example, or makes navigating our website easier for you thanks to the information stored in the cookies. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Cookies can only be read by the web server they originate from.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks, like Facebook (the privacy implications on this will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks)
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)
  • We do not use cookies to:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies. To prevent your internet browser from using cookies, you can (1) opt out of the use of cookies when you access our website using the cookie layer (if available) or (2) disable cookie use via the settings in your internet browser. The help functions in your browser can show you how to disable and/or delete cookies in your internet browser. Please note that disabling/deleting cookies may result in individual functions on our website no longer working as expected. In addition, disabling/deleting cookies will only affect the internet browser used to do so. Disabling/deleting cookies must therefore be repeated for any other internet browsers accordingly.

Cases where we transmit your data

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. We work together with a number of service providers to implement and operate our website. We have chosen these service providers carefully and concluded a data protection agreement with each individual service provider to keep your information safe.

We work together with a service provider for hosting services to implement and operate our website.

We use WP Live Chat to provide a live chat functionality for visitors of the website who wish to quickly connect with us. WP Live chat utilizes cookies to retain user authentication and user interactions with the chat widget. Read WP Live Chat’s privacy policy here. You can prevent your data from being collected by WP Live Chat by turning off cookies in your browser.

We use Mailchimp for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Contactually’s privacy policy for further information.

We use Mailchimp to collect your opt-in info, including

  • Your first name
  • Your famility name (optinal)
  • Your email address
  • Your product preferences

Please refer to Mailchimp’s privacy policy for

further information. We use Mailchimp to share our special offerings and to get in contact with customers who are interested in Kyboka products.

We only transmit your data to other recipients where necessary to fulfil a contract with you, where

we or the recipient has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your data, or where you have given

your consent to that transmission. These recipients include service providers. Furthermore, data may be transmitted to other recipients in the event that we are obliged to do so due to legal provisions or enforceable administrative or court orders.

Sharing content on social networks

Content from our website can be shared on social networks using integrated social media buttons.

All social media buttons that facilitate the sharing of content are integrated using simple hyperlinks rather than social plugins developed by social network providers. This ensures that your details are not automatically transmitted to social network servers as soon as you access our website. In addition, when you share content from our website we only transmit the information to the social network that is required to share the relevant content. We do not transfer personal data in this context.

At the same time, simple links to our websites on social networks can be found as well. If you follow a link from our website to a social network, or if you log in to your social network in order to share content from our website, your data is processed by the provider of the social network in question. For information about the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use by the social network provider, as well as your associated rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy made available by the respective provider.

3. Your rights in relation to your data and how to exercise them

Your rights

Should you have cause for complaint, you can find an outline of your rights below. To exercise your rights, please use the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

The right to information about your data

We will provide you with information about the data we hold about you on request.

The right to correct and complete your data

We will correct inaccurate information about you if you notify us accordingly. We will complete

incomplete data if you notify us accordingly, provided this data is necessary for the intended purpose of processing your data.

Your right to delete your data

We will delete the information we hold about you on request. However, some data will only be

deleted subject to a defined period of retention, for example because we are required to retain the

data by law in some cases, or because we require the data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your right to have your data blocked

In certain legally determined cases, we will block your data if you would like us to do so. Blocked data is only further processed to a very limited extent.

Your right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw consent given for your data to be processed with effect for the future at any time. The legality of processing your data remains unaffected by this up to the point at which your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data

You can object to the processing of your data with effect for the future at any time, if we are processing your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications set out in article 6(1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In the event that you object we will cease processing your data, provided that there are no compelling and legitimate grounds for further processing. The processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing never constitutes compelling and legitimate grounds for us.

Your right to data portability at your request

We can make certain information available to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Your right to appeal to a regulatory authority

You can lodge an appeal pertaining to data protection with Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Your point of contact for all questions relating to data protection

If you have any questions relating to data protection or exercising your rights, you can use the

following contact information to get in touch with us directly:

KybokaB.V.

Kempensebaan 73

5613 JC Eindhoven

The Netherlands

support@kyboka.com

 

Updates to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25 May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Statement.